Policies - 4949 views


Privacy Policy
By Native American Natural Foods

Bookmark and Share

Native American Natural Foods


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Native American Natural Foods owns and operates several web sites, including but not limited to TankaBar.com, TankaBites.com, TankaDogs.com, and NativeAmericanNaturalFoods.com.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information you enter through any of the above-mentioned web sites and our related subscriber mailing and e-lists as well as any of our social networking sites.

These privacy policy guidelines are based on our deepest respect for your right to privacy and will serve to guide our staff and help build a long and trusting relationship with you.

CI HOST'S InstantSSL SECURITY PROGRAM

Our website is certified as a licensee of the CI Host InstantSSL security program. SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) / TLS (Transport Layer Security) is the standard protocol for all transaction security. CI Host is a leading provider of digital trust services that enable everyone, everywhere to engage in commerce and communications.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY NATIVE AMERICAN NATURAL FOODS

When you register on any of our sites, to make a purchase request or agree to participate in a promotion, we collect and store the following types of information:

Name
Address
E-mail address
Telephone number
Credit/debit card information

We need this information to provide goods and services that you request and to inform you about new product offers and information from Native American Natural Foods. We may also use this information to improve the operation of our web site to improve service to you.

When you are ordering from more than one location or the billing address does not match the ship-to address, we will ask you for the recipient's name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We may ask you for personally identifying information at other times, such as if you enter into a promotion, communicate with us, or register for an e-newsletter or, if you opt-in to receive information regarding a promotion, you give us your permission to share your name and e-mail address with the third party offering the promotion or the third party who may forward marketing or other materials on our behalf.
In addition, our Web server automatically collects some information about the users, including their IP addresses. Computers do send the requested pages to users that use these IP addresses.

We do reserve the right to use this information to improve customer service and the size of our customer base.

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our sites or to send them information as an attachment, we ask for the friend's name and email address. We will then send the friend an email containing the file attachment and inviting them to visit one of our web sites. The friend may contact us to request the removal of this information from our database. In which case, this information will be deleted from our database.

THE WAY WE USE INFORMATION

Native American Natural Foods' goal is to build a family of natural Native-branded products to serve you better. We evaluate your personal interactions with us in an effort to create products and services that interest you and your tastes, style and habits.

We use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our site's content, layout, and services.

We hope to use your information to deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests.

The email addresses that we collect are used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes and are not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes unless you've have signed up for a promotion that clearly identifies a third party sponsor.

When you supply us with your postal address or phone number online, you may receive periodic mailings or phone calls from us. You may also receive mailings from other organizations that we feel you may have an interest in. If you don't want any mail from our partners or us, please send us a letter or e-mail at the addresses on our Contact Us page.

If you place a request for products or services, we use your personal information to ship your order; if the products or services are from a retail partner, we may provide your relevant information to that retailer for purposes of the transaction. If you establish a credit account with our providers or us, we collect additional information, including billing information, credit card number and expiration date, and tracking information from checks or money orders.

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes or investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to manage our website and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive.

SECURITY

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain a web hosting contract with CI host of Bedford, Texas. CI Host's service includes the highest levels of both physical and cyber security systems.

We require outside companies and independent contractors to whom we provide customer information for marketing, servicing or processing purposes to restrict the use of the information to those purposes and we prohibit independent use of such information.

Access to your information is controlled by strict internal procedures. We maintain policies about the proper physical security of workplaces and records.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our websites, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

The practices and policies contained in this disclosure are subject to change. Any such changes will be communicated through our website. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the previous Privacy Policy. The practices and policies in this disclosure replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner we describe.

HOW TO CONTACT US

To update, correct or delete your personal information, you can contact us by the following methods:

Mail:
Native American Natural Foods
P.O. Box 287
Kyle, South Dakota 57752

E-mail:
customerservice@tankabar.com

Phone:

800-416-7212

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections or changes.

GENERAL

Native American Natural Foods is not responsible for the content or the privacy polices of websites to which we provide links of any kind.